The Azrieli Foundation Canada – Privacy Statement

The mission of the Azrieli Foundation Canada (“we”, “us” or the “Foundation”) is to improve the lives of present and future generations through education, research, healthcare and the arts mainly in Canada and Israel. In the course of its activities, the Foundation may receive personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how the Foundation processes such information and how you may obtain further information about our management of personal information.

For the purposes of this Statement and following applicable federal and provincial legislation, “personal information” means any information about an individual that is, or can reasonably be, associated with that individual.

Our Programs: The Personal Information We Collect

During the course of its various projects, programs and activities, the Foundation may collect personal information from participants in various Foundation activities and programs, parties interested in Foundation activities and programs, applicants to various Foundation programs, Board members, volunteers, third party organizers of events, and third party service providers.

In addition to strategic philanthropic investments in large and small organizations, the Foundation operates a number of programs where it receives personal information including, the Holocaust Survivor Memoirs Program, the Azrieli Music Prizes, the Azrieli Prize in Architecture, the Azrieli Fellows Program, and the Azrieli Science Grants Program.

Holocaust Survivor Memoirs Program. In connection with this program, the personal information collected generally consists of contact information (name, address, email address, telephone number) when books offered through the program are provided. We also collect contact information in connection with events associated with this program – either directly or from event organizers. Since our books are often ordered by teachers for educational purposes, we sometimes collect school name, grade and subject.

The Azrieli Music Prizes. As of February 2019 all applicant documents and media associated with these prizes are submitted electronically via an online nomination form using a third party web site. The Foundation receives contact information for all applicants. The Foundation also holds contact information for each competition’s jurors. All applicant information is sent to the competition jurors.

The Azrieli Prize in Architecture. The Foundation operates this program through an Israeli charitable organization, Keren Azrieli (Israel A.R.), which administers the program and retains all information regarding applications on its server. All applicant information and supporting material is circulated to the competition jurors.

The Azrieli Fellows Program. The Foundation operates this program through an Israeli charitable organization, Keren Azrieli (Israel A.R.), which administers the program and retains all information regarding applications on its server. Applications, references and supporting materials are shared with the Foundation, selection committees and interview committees, participating universities, and suppliers and service providers hired to operate the program.

The Azrieli Science Grants Program. The Foundation requests research proposals from the academic community for specific areas of fundamental science and biomedical research. For some calls for proposals, information from applicants is collected on a third-party website, and for others is collected directly by the Foundation. Personal information provided to the Foundation includes names and contact details. The Foundation also holds contact information for review committee members. Applications, references and supporting materials are shared with the Foundation, advisors, and review committee members who are recruited from the scientific community.

How The Foundation Uses Personal Information

The personal information collected by the Foundation is used to:

  1. Operate and manage the Foundation’s activities and programs including participation in programs by candidates, graduate students, alumni, and other participants, selection and interview committees, and jurors.
  2. Communicate with you, and generally, to provide information about the Foundation’s activities to the public and stakeholders.
  3. Review or respond to feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information shared with the Foundation via social media, surveys, or interactive sections of our site.
  4. Administer, safeguard, and improve our programs, sites, systems, facilities, events, and other Foundation operations.
  5. Protect the Foundation’s rights and the safety of others.
  6. Comply with applicable legal obligations.

The Foundation does not share, transfer, exchange or disclose personal information with third parties, except to support the Foundation’s mission, activities and programs. Specifically, we may share personal information with our employees, agents, affiliated entities, and certain unaffiliated third parties, such as selection committees, interview committees, jurors, contractors, suppliers, and service providers that need access to such information to assist the Foundation in meeting the needs of our activities and programs. We may also disclose personal information to Israeli and Canadian governmental authorities that require such information according to applicable laws or in connection with a review by such authorities of the Foundation’s activities and programs.

The Foundation does not sell personal information for third party fundraising or marketing.

Our Use of Internet Technology

A number of cookies and other technologies are used in connection with our website and the social media platforms we use. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting, cookies may be issued when you visit our site. By continuing to use our site and accessing our presence on social media platforms, you consent to the placement of relevant cookies and similar technologies on your computer or device. For example, when you interact with our website, we will receive technical information such as your internet protocol address, your computer’s operating system and browser type, the address of a referring website, if any, the path you take through our web pages, and system activities.

Cookies. Our site may use cookies, which are small text files stored on your computer or device when users access a website. We use cookies to remember you and your preferences and help us understand how users engage with our sites.

Google Ads Cookies. The Foundation’s website uses Google Ads, an online advertising program from Google Inc. (“Google”), that sets a conversion tracking cookie whenever a visitor clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies, which expire after 30 days, allow Google to create conversion statistics (i.e. number of users who clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page). Advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to identify users. The Google conversion tracking cookie can be disabled by changing browser settings to either accept or reject such cookies on a case-by-case basis; to automatically accept or reject them under certain conditions; or to automatically delete cookies when closing the browser. Please consult Google’s Privacy Policy for further information.

Click-Through URLs. If you “opt in” to receive newsletters, updates, or other information from us, our emails may use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our site. When you click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our sites. We use this click-through data to help us understand how recipients respond to, or interact with, our emails.

Third Party Analytics. The Foundation uses third-party analytics services, including Google Analytics and others, to collect information about your use of our site and enable us to improve our site. Google Analytics and other third-party analytics services use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about the use of our site and to report website trends to us but do not identify individuals to us. We use this information to understand usage on our site, determine any difficulties users have with our site, and tell us whether our communication efforts are effective.

Plugins/Social media and video. If you choose to share our digital content with friends through social networks, such as Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn, or to watch a video posted to a third-party media site, such as YouTube, you may be sent cookies from these third-party websites. We do not control the setting of these plugins/cookies and the Foundation has no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn or of how they individually use such data. Please consult these social media platforms to view their privacy policies 4 and/or learn how to modify account settings to manage their cookies and similar technologies.

Consent

Consent. Unless permitted by law, the Foundation will not collect personal information without first obtaining your consent. There may be situations where your consent is implied by your actions, for example, by providing your contact information at a Foundation event or ordering a book from the Holocaust Survivor Memoirs Program. By providing your personal information to the Foundation in any manner, you agree that we may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Withdrawing Your Consent. Subject to the terms of this paragraph, you may withdraw your consent to the Foundation’s use of your information. If you do so, this may prevent the Foundation from providing you with information on our programs, products or services.

Please note that, depending on the program, there may be circumstances where you cannot withdraw your consent because of legal, regulatory or contractual requirements. To withdraw your consent, you can contact the Foundation as described below in “Answering Your Privacy Questions”.

Please note that in specific circumstances, Canadian law permits or requires the use or disclosure of personal information without consent. These circumstances include situations when required by law or when necessary to protect the Foundation, our employees or others. Should the Foundation believe it appropriate to disclose personal information without consent, it will limit the disclosure of information to what is necessary.

Safeguards, Accuracy & Retention

How We Protect Your Information. The Foundation endeavours to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical safeguards with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information in our custody. Our safeguards also apply to our disposal or destruction of such information.

We endeavour to ensure that any personal information in our custody is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which the Foundation uses that information.

Where We Keep Your Information. Personal information may be used, accessed, or stored in servers outside of Canada, including Israel. When personal information is located outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of that jurisdiction.

How Long We Keep Your Information. We actively retain your personal information only as long as it is required for our relationship with you or as required by federal and provincial laws. Depending on the nature of the information and the purpose for which it was collected, this length of time may vary.

Access

The Foundation provides a reasonable right of access and correction and will endeavour to provide the personal information in question within a reasonable time. You may be asked for identification so that we may verify your identity before providing you with your personal information. If you require the documents in an alternative format, the Foundation will make reasonable efforts to provide you with your personal information in that format. If there are charges to retrieve and provide you with specific information that you have requested, we will advise you of the charges and obtain your authorization before proceeding.

We may decline access to personal information in certain circumstances. These include where the information requested would reveal confidential information or personal information about someone else or if we are not permitted or prohibited by legal requirements from disclosing such information.

Answering your Privacy Questions

If you have any questions about how the Foundation manages or uses your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

22 St. Clair Avenue East,
Suite 202
Toronto, Ontario
M4T 2S3
Tel: + 1-416-322-5928

If the Foundation is unable to resolve the matter to your satisfaction, you may bring it to the attention of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.